Committees and Commissions

Committees


Community Services/Animal Control

Monthly 1st Tuesday at 6:00 P.M.

  • Alderwoman Evelyn Reed- Chair
  • Alderman Jeff Hamm
  • Alderman Kerry Murphy
  • Alderman Frank Baptist
  • Alderman Judd Hart
  • Terry Parsons, Director, Animal Services
  • Danny Ketchum, Community Development/Staff Liaison


Streets & Drainage

As Called

  • Alderman Frank Baptist – Chair
  • Alderman James Herzfeld
  • Alderman Kerry Murphy
  • Alderman Jerry Ponder
  • Alderman Jeff Hamm
  • Tony Floyd, Manager, Street Department

Finance Committee

As Called

  • Alderman Jerry Ponder – Chair
  • Alderman Steve Lee
  • Alderman Judd Hart
  • Alderman Bill Donnor
  • Mandy Spicer, Comptroller


Parks & Recreation

As Called

  • Alderman Judd Hart – Chair
  • Alderman Steve Lee
  • Alderwoman Evelyn Reed
  • Alderman Kerry Murphy
  • Alderman James Herzfeld
  • Alderman Jeff Hamm
  • Director, Parks & Recreation


Personnel/Health & Safety

As Called

  • Alderman Bill Donnor – Chair
  • Alderman Jerry Ponder
  • Alderwoman Evelyn Reed
  • Alderman Jeff Hamm
  • Kathy Kirk, Director, Human Resources

Commissions

The City of Benton has six (6) commissions which were established by City Ordinance to assist the Mayor and City Council. Commissioners are non-paid positions, and each commissioner serves in a volunteer capacity. The selection process and terms of commissioners are outlined in the City Ordinance that established each commission. The commissions are shown below, in alphabetical order.

Advertising & Promotion Commission established by City Ordinance 15 of 2005
Mark Fikes - Chair term expires Oct. 10, 2018
Bill Eldridge term expires Oct. 10, 2016
Elgin Hamner term expires Oct. 10, 2017
Jeff Stechman term expires Oct. 10, 2015
Luke Moody term expires Oct. 10, 2016
Alderman Jerry Ponder City Council Liaison
Alderman Bill Donnor City Council Liaison
Jerry Beaty, Benton Area Chamber of Commerce Phone: (501) 860-7004

Board of Adjustments Commission established by City Ordinance 11 of 2005
George Benham Position 1 term expires Jan. 1, 2016
Karen Crowson Position 2 term expires Jan. 1, 2018
Mark Chilton Position 3 term expires Jan. 1, 2016
Ken Young Position 4 term expires Jan. 1, 2017
Jim Villines Position 5 term expires Jan. 1, 2018

Civil Service Commission established by City Ordinance 1 of 1977
Judy Pridgen term expires Apr. 2017
Terrell Henson term expires Apr. 2017
Winifred Stamps term expires Apr. 2021
Kennedy Quick term expires Apr. 2019
Samuel Tatom, Jr. term expires Apr. 2021

Historic District Commission established by City Ordinance 30 of 2008
Shelly Reed Position 1 term expires Oct. 1, 2015
Fairy McMahan Position 2 term expires Oct. 1, 2016
Janet Ausburn Position 3 term expires Oct. 1, 2017
Kevin Malone Position 4 term expires Oct. 1, 2015
Anna Bray Position 5 term expires Oct. 1, 2016
Karen Hammer Position 6 term expires Oct. 1, 2017
Ted Newman Position 7 term expires Oct. 1, 2015
Darrell Wood Position 8 term expires Oct. 1, 2016
Brett Chumley Position 9 term expires Oct. 1, 2017

Planning & Zoning Commission

established by City Ordinance 29 of 1964, and Ordinance 15 of 2013

Jocelyn Cash Position A term expires Jan. 2018
Ken Young Position B term expires Jan. 2019
Eric Rytima Position C term expires Jan. 2020
Sam Chaffin Position D term expires Jan. 2021
Pamela B. Gibson, chair Position E term expires Jan. 2020
Robin Freeman Position F term expires Jan. 2016
Brian Black Position G term expires Jan. 2017
Phillip James Position H term expires Jan. 2016
Lois Burks Position I term expires Jan. 2018

Public Utilities Commission established by City Ordinance 46 of 2004
Rob Livers term expires Dec. 31, 2017
Charles Best term expires Dec. 31, 2016
Gary Ferrell term expires Dec. 31, 2018
Jim Martin-Chair term expires Dec. 31, 2019
Phil Miller term expires Dec. 31, 2015
Alderman James Herzfeld City Council Liaison